It was an amazing year and the tightest competition in the history of LVISC


Congratulations to Beth Bollinger for having

UNTIL THE END OF THE NINTH

named

Best Screenplay



Congratulations to Harold L. Brown for having 

20/20: Search for Independence 

named 

Runner-Up



Congratulations to Donna Allen for having 
A Twisted Tail 
named 
BEST SHORT



Congratulations to Kristy Ventable for having 
Final Heartbeats

an Original Television Pilot
named 
TELEVISION SCRIPT



Finally - Congratulations to all of our Official Selections and Category winners!

  

 SCREENPLAY COMPETITION 

(BY GENRE - ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR'S LAST NAME)

CATEGORY WINNERS IN RED

CATEGORY WINNERS

AND TOP 5 FINALISTS

ARE IN BLUE


ACTION/ADVENTURE

Harold L. Brown - 20/20: Search for Independence 
Tessa Jackson - High Tide 
James Whitiker - A Low Rumble 


ADAPTED

Liz King - Warrior Queen 
Philip Lombardi - Eddie the King 
Patti Parker - 10050 Cielo Drive 

ANIMATION

David Blackmore - The Cat and the Hound 
Philip Dumas - The 3 Rocket Racers 
Kenneth Grier - Bubbles 


BIOGRAPHICAL

Crecia Mathalia - Before she was Joan Crawford 
Dale Maxwell - The Second Man in Space 
Evan Moore - Charlie Hustle 


COMEDY

Debbie Franks - Until Death Do Us Part 
Beth Gaither - The Family Farm 
Richard Geiwitz - Jacob's Jewels 

CRIME

Patti Parker - 10050 Cielo Drive Crime
Franklin Todd - The Highway 51 Murders Crime
Jim Norman - Las Vegas Is Murder Crime

DRAMA

Joan Beilstein - One Night at the Morrison 
Richard Geiwitz - Shadows 
Kim Hightower - Incident on Blue Mountain 

FAITH BASED
Mary Ellen Del Ray - Believer

Gina Egger - Into the Light 

Rob Melnyk R - Eyesight to the Blind


FAMILY 

Tao Elo - Ohana is Family
Jim Norman - Take The Shot 
Scott Simpson - Time Police: The Curious Case of the Devil Dogs


FANTASY

Kevin Carothers - Child of the Prairie 
Robert Cox - Dragon Song 
Kalie Either - The Boy that became King

HISTORICAL

David Burns - Louie 
Mark Ingle - Change of Heart 
Al Mertens - Thank You, Amelia Earhart 


HORROR

Neil Chase - Dead Strays
Shawn McLaughlin - Nightfall 
Helen Patty - Range 14 

LGBT

Kimberly Acosta - Fairview Lane
Todd Bird - Little Earthquakes
Robert Cox - The Dancing Bear


MILITARY
Alberto Battistutti - Don  
Kevin Flint - Hollywood Marines 
Mark Kane - Unit 453 
John McCarney - Children of the Dust 


MUSICAL
David Burns - Louie
Robert Craighead - Catch A Fallen Star
Sarah Dawkins - Little Miss Big Voice 


SCIENCE FICTION
Jay J. Falconer - Girl Out of Time

Ron Podell - Pulp Science Fiction 
Tom Rico -  The God Particle - Resurrection 

Valorie Strong - Deep Dark Blue Water 
Mel Westerberg - Base Camp #4 


SPORTS
Beth Bollinger - Until the end of the ninth
Raymond Tennis - A Sense of Duty -The Pat Tillman Story
Ricky Tyree - The Open 
Hill



SHORT SCRIPT - FINALIST

(ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR'S LAST NAME)

CATEGORY WINNER IS IN BLUE


Donna Allen - A Twisted Tail
Tayler Carter - Fluidity
Ron Podell - Char Wars: Darth Vaper
Christine Sherwood - Cherry Glazed




TELEVISION SCRIPT - FINALIST
(ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR'S LAST NAME)

CATEGORY WINNERS ARE IN RED

OVERALL WINNER IS IN BLUE


ORIGINAL TV SITCOM

Nemanja Colovic - Oaksterdum
Joshua Fagan - King of the Burbz (Pilot)
Daniel Zucker - North Country


EXISTING TV SITCOM

Sherrie Carter - Modern Family
Annie Pace - The Cathedral 
Trent Zuckerman - Arrested Development


ORIGINAL TV DRAMA

Carla Miles - Behind the Blue TV Pilot 
Scott Simpson - Kilgore Crude pilot episode part 1 "Gert"
Stephen Sorenson - Little Alien
Kristy 
Ventable - Final Heartbeats


EXISTING TV DRAMA

Horton Emory - Timeless "Electra"
Scott Simpson - The Librarians and the Prize of Paris
Keri Taylor - Orange is the New Blac
k


==========================================================================================================================



2018 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS





  (In Alphabetical Order by Title)

FEATURES

10050 Cielo Drive (2 Categories) - Patti Parker
20/20: Search for Independence - Harold L. Brown
A Giant of a Man - Robert Craine
A Low Rumble - James Whitiker
A Sense of Duty - The Pat Tillman Story - Raymond Tennis 
A Shooting on Amador Avenue - Jenkins Delmore
A Trip to the Woods - Tina Greenwell
AMARIS - Ian White
Base Camp #4 - Mel Westerberg
Before she was Joan Crawford - Crecia Mathalia
Believer - Mary Ellen DelRay
Beta Kapa Beta - Lexington Taber
Bubbles - Kenneth Grier 
Buster - Frank  Rooks
Catch A Fallen Star - Robert Craighead
Change of Heart - Mark Ingle
Charlie Hustle - Evan Moore
Child of the Prairie - Kevin Carothers
Children of the Dust - John McCarney
Cold Case #2406 - Douglas Shalman
Collision - Geoffery Long
Colorblind (The Legacy of Alvin Bell) - Pamela Peak
Dead Strays - Neil Chase
Deep Dark Blue Water - Valorie Strong
Don Alberto - Battistutti
Dragonsong - Robert Cox
Dream Dancer - Neringa Bryant
Eddie the King - Philip Lombardi
Expiration Date Rudy Salo
Eyesight to the Blind Rob Melnyk
Fairview Lane Kimberly Acosta
Finster, Finster and Gleep - Private Eyes for Hire Jack Smith
First Crush - Michelle Telstrom
Girl Out of Time - Jay Falconer
Go Out With Love - Meredith Nunnikhoven
Good Cop/Bad Cop - Dale Fenz
High Tide - Tessa Jackson
Hollywood Marines - Kevin Flint
Incident on Blue Mountain - Kim Hightower
Into the Light - Gina Egger
It's Not Dead - J.K. Stevens
Jacob's Jewels - Richard Geiwitz
Joseph - Ian Davies
Kid Arachnid - Hogan Short
Las Vegas Is Murder - Jim Norman
Last Breath - Ted Kerwin
Little Earthquakes - Todd Bird
Little Miss Big Voice - Sarah Dawkins 
Louie - David Burns
Make Me Smile - Nathan Johnson
Maxwell  - Richard Greene
Mental Pleasures - Mark Ingle
Nightfall - Shawn McLaughlin
Northern Lights - Tom Rico
Ohana is Family - Tao Elo
Omar Bradley - John Reed
One Night at the Morrison - Joan Beilstein
Par 5 - Cindy Nicholas
Pulp Science Fiction - Ron Podell
Range 14 - Helen Patty
Shadows - Richard Geiwitz
Shattered Lives - Jeffrey Ingber
Slim Pickins - Terry Blair 
Take The Shot - Jim Norman
Tam Tem Tun - Paul Herbig
Thank You, Amelia Earhart - Al Mertens
The 3 Rocket Racers - Philip Dumas
The Battle for Okinawa - Sean Peterson
The Booster - Eric Herbstreet
The Boy Who Became King - Kalie Either
The Cat and the Hound - David Blackmore
The Color of Evil - Connie Wilson
The Dancing Bear - Robert Cox
The Door - Robert Cox
The Family Farm - Beth Gaither
The God Particle - 'Resurrection' - Tom Rico
The Highway 51 Murders - Franklin Todd
The Hoopster - Ricky Crenshaw
The Kid Next Door - Jim Norman
The Last Great Train Robbery - Diana Farrell
The Last Prison - Richard Geiwitz
The Missile - Richard Geiwitz
The Monster in the Lake - Jake Stevens
The Open Hill - Ricky Tyree
The Second Man in Space - Dale Maxwell
Through a Glass Ceiling, Darkly - Richard Geiwitz
Time Police: The Curious Case of the Devil Dogs - Scott Simpson
To the Stars and Back - Hugh Schulze
Today is Promised to No One - Raylin Francis
Uncle Frits - Charles DeRykus
Unit 453 - Mark Kane
Until Death Do Us Part - Debbie Franks
Until the End of the Ninth - Beth Bollinger
Warrior Queen - Liz King
Where Do the Clouds Go? - Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Who is that? - Carol Easterling
World's Sexiest Man -  Robert Cox



SHORTS

A Twisted Tail - Donna Allen
Almost There - Athena Franklin
Char Wars: Darth Vaper - Ron Podell
Cherry Glazed - Christine Sherwood
Fluidity - Tayler Carter
Harm Me - Damon McDonald
Tears from Heaven - Henry Hally
The Hawking Cuckoos - Philip Brewster
Uncle Mike - Darrell  Jones
Welcome to Texarkana - Phillips Jacobs



TELEVISION


Arrested Development - Trent Zuckerman
Before the Valor - Lyle Hogue
Behind the Blue - Carla Miles
Breakaway - Michael Chasin
Castlerock - Michael Davidson
Cotton - Donny Rodriguez
Darkness of Day The Series: The Burning Sensation AJ Ager
Fat Vs Evil - Lauren Sheldon
Final Heartbeats - Kristy 
Ventable 
Gradient Descent - Justin Fontenot
Kilgore Crude - "Gert" - Scott Simpson
King of the Burbz - Joshua Fagan
Little Alien - Stephen Sorenson
Modern Family - Sherrie Carter
North Country - Daniel Zucker
Oaksterdum - Nemanja Colovic
Orange is the New Black - Keri Taylor
Richer Than a White Man - Christine Stevens DeLorenzo
The Cathedral - Annie Pace
The English Teacher - Manhal Aziz
The Good Place - Terri McMichael
The Librarians and the Prize of Paris - Scott Simpson
Timeless "Electra" - Horton Emory
VIVA!!! - Renee Rubio
You Ain't Punk - Taryn Procsal







CONGRATULATIONS TO THIS SEASONS WINNING SCREENPLAYS AND SCRIPTS

  • We Are The Champions3:00